Project/Area Number |
21360288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80143824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYUKI Mihoko 横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SETA Fumihiko 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50302790)
KATAYAMA Kensuke 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00376659)
KIM Changgi 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00535312)
Research Collaborator |
LIM Hwajin 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市 / 地域計画 / 逆都市化 / 人口減少 / イノベーション / 合意形成 / 持続可能 / 少子化 / 広域連携 / 低炭素都市 / 持続可能性指標 / コンパクトシティ / エネルギー政策 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to clarify predicted problems in the age of reverse urbanization and propose regional planning methods to form sustainable city-regions. First, we found out the features of city-regions focusing on population stabilization and innovative activities. Second, we reviewed the effectiveness of self-support settlement region framework policy and policy making process about urban structure. Third, we clarified the planning method in metropolitan suburban areas. Moreover, we proposed new regional visions and plans practically in some city-regions.