Structured orientations and planning for future school buildings in the changing age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO FUMIHITO  東京工業大学, 教育施設環境研究センター, 教授 (20143688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 麻衣子  東京工業大学, 教育環境創造研究センター, 助教 (90361790)
藍澤 宏  東京工業大学, 教育環境創造研究センター, 教授 (70167766)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校建築 / 校舎配置 / オープンスペース / 家具配置 / 少人数学習 / 習熟度別学習 / 教科教室型 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 小学校 / 中学校 / 教科教室型運営方式
Research Abstract
The class size of Japanese schools is large in both average and maximum number of students. This is the main reason why Japanese schools cannot adopt various learning methods and lack in diversity and flexibility. Japanese school buildings should have flexibility for future educational reforms and trials. The results are as followers: 1) There are several mechanisms which site area and shape decide the school building shape and layout. School building shape reveals the disposition of several kinds of rooms. 2) Several kinds of furniture are set in open space and passage space is kept before furniture layout. Class activities and utilization in open space depend on classroom position in the class unit. 3) In primary schools, proficiency-dependent teaching is the popular way in mathematics and it need the additional room. In lower secondary schools, calculation method of the minimum numbers of subject classrooms is proposed through the time schedule by applying genetic algorithm.