Risk Assessment System for Residents?Evacuation FiresFollowing A Severe Earthquake in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeyoshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (70293959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 智研  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00609894)
樋本 圭佑  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90436527)
大宮 善文  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10287469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震火災 / 物理的延焼モデル / 広域避難 / 避難モデル / 避難危険度 / 避難者分布 / 都市大地震 / 火災延焼予測 / 地震火災延焼予測 / 住民避難予測 / 危険度評価システム / 避難者時空分布 / 広域住民避難 / 避難リスク / 延焼モデル / 住民避難 / 避難性状予測
Research Abstract
A new urban fire spread model which is greatly improved in computation speed than the existing physics-based urban fire spread model was developed byreplacing the method to solve time differential equations for building fire conditions with a method to solve algebraic equations for quasi-steady state of fire conditions. An urban residents? evacuation model for post-earthquake fire scenario was developed assuming that a suffered area is a potential field on evacuation hazard which is formed by the hazard level due to fire induced plumes and the psychological orientation to safe refuge of city residents. Combining the two models, a model for predicting urban residents? evacuation in case of post-earthquake scenario was developed. A user-friendly support system for assessing urban residents? evacuation risk was constructed aiming to helppractitioners with predictions of urban residents? evacuation in post-earthquake fires.