Project/Area Number |
21360292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKUGO Akihiko 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30304124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIZAWA Ai 東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (30358775)
NOTAKE Hiroaki 清水建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員 (50550167)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地震 / 火災 / 避難 / 高層建築物 / 避難シミュレーション / 停電 / 歩行速度 / 非常用照明 / 避難誘導 / 階避難 / 物品散乱 / 歩行実験 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we discuss the evacuation measures in high-rise office building after the large-scale earthquake. According to the cases of past earthquakes, as the evacuation measures of whole building, it is important to give priority to upper floor evacuees, and to control excessive congestion in the staircase. For high-rise office building, there is concern of smoke propagation by fire through damage of compartment in staircases and vestibules due to the earthquake. And also, it concerns that the capacity of the stairs to the total evacuees relatively becomes small for the huge buildings. We use the evacuation simulation model, and compare the result between concurrent evacuation and upper floor-first evacuation. And we discuss about the effectiveness and agendas of evacuation measures after an earthquake.