Re-evaluation of Loop-shaped Urban Structure of Compact City as Infrastructure of Mature Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70222148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Takafumi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00232067)
ZHAO Shichen  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80304848)
CHO Satoko  九州産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70523653)
坂井 猛  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 教授 (30253496)
鶴崎 直樹  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 准教授 (20264096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takeru  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 教授 (30253496)
TSURUSAKI Naoki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境研究員, 准教授 (20264096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / コンパクトシティ / 都市計画 / 都市構造 / 都心 / 環状線 / ミュンヘン / 歩行者 / 城壁 / ウィーン / 公共交通 / インフラストラクチャ
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the traditional loop-shaped urban structures formed before the modernization, and clarifies the typology and characteristic points of the loop shaped urban forms through the chronological review of loop-shaped cities in urbanization history and the analysis based on the literature reviews and field surveys. In addition, it clarifies the advantages and functions of the loop-shaped urban structure as the convenient and efficient urban infrastructure in the aged society through the case studies in cities of Japan, China an Europe.