Research on Regeneration of Public Residential Buildings in Japan, France and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Seiichi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90112482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shin  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10247603)
KADOWAKI Kozo  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40336524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住宅論 / 団地再生
Research Abstract
We revealed the actual conditions of regeneration of public residential buildings in Japan, France and the Netherlands through field surveys. There are differences in adopted regeneration method among the three countries. We explained the reasons of the differences from the viewpoints of social situation and the characteristics of the building stock.