ENGINEERING APPROACH FOR REGENERATION OF HISTORICAL TOWN WITH REGIONAL CULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40062012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kouji  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40274691)
KOBAYASHI Masahito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373022)
UCHIYAMA Yoshiaki  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50445839)
KOBAYASHI Masami  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70247146)
KOYAMA Akio  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90285099)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域文化 / 歴史的街並 / 街並再生 / 町家 / 耐震改修 / 意匠 / 構造・材料 / 環境 / 実測調査 / 応答スペクトル法 / CFD解析 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 地震動 / 温熱環境 / デザイン評価 / 土壁 / ラーメン構造 / 街並・建築群
Research Abstract
The regeneration project of old urban fabrics in Japan tends to be in the field of design studies. But it would be more powerful to engage structural and environmental viewpoints, to solve the changing needs for the buildings as time goes by. This is the first motive and the goal of this research project, and finally, design, structural, environmental, and material researchers joined together. This research has not reached to a real reconstruction project, but it was found that the research method of multifaceted viewpoints from different academic fields toward one building object was effective to clearly show the validity of collaborative research, and hence the new issues were also found in the collaborative process. Within this research project period, the participants were convinced that this research formation was quite suitable for a typical comprehensive studies such as the regeneration of old urban fabrics.