Three Dimensional Data Acquisition and Comparison with CAD Models for Quality management of Building Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naruo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60112992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Kenji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30433767)
IGARASHI Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員教授 (20460058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3次元スキャナー / 3次元CAD / 品質管理 / 鉄筋工事 / 配筋部材 / 3次元キャナー / 吹き付け工事 / 点群データ / 配筋検査
Research Abstract
To use the point cloud obtained by the 3D scanner for quality management, the authors have applied the point cloud analysis method and the comparison method of point cloud and 3D CAD models to the actual reinforcing work. As a result of the research, the authors have systematized the 3D CAD method to reduce the reinforcement model, and developed the method to neglect point cloud noise as well as the method to extract reinforcing bars from point cloud. Thus, they have verified the possibility of the comparison between 3D CAD models and the point cloud models.