Spatial structure of the capital in East Asia Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHanazono University (2010-2012)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60026284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市史 / 東アジア / 首都 / 空間構造 / まちづくり / 琉球
Research Abstract
I pointed out, that urban space unique deeply involved with nature has been formed in Kyoto, Japan and Shuri of Ryukyu that does not have a city wall, and the nature and aspects of Landscape City. It is necessary to be a relative of ancient East Asian cities and medieval European cities, and now it becomes possible to present the nature of the city of which may be opposed to them.