Making Database of New Architectural Conversions Abroad by Design Survey and Analyses on Their Design Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70381457)
椎橋 武史  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80468149)
木下 央  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70332939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / コンバージョン / 用途変更 / 転用 / 海外調査 / ヨーロッパ / アジア / 建築計画 / 香港 / シンガポール / マレーシア / デザイン手法 / ノルウェー / オランダ / ベルギー / 海外事例調査 / デンマーク / スウェーデン / 上海 / イギリス / スペイン
Research Abstract
This study aims to make database of architectural conversions by design survey abroad and to analyze their deign methods. The survey has been done during four years. In each year, field surveys and interviews with users were done to understand details of conversion. After investigation abroad, analyses of design methods in typical cases and consideration on the characteristics of conversion in various cities were made. During the study period of four years, totally approximate 400 works were surveyed and many unknown converted works could be found, producing fruitful research results.