Creation of organizing system for architectural drawings and documents apt for Japanese architectural archives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Tsutomu  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30148150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKU Kakugyo  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30064447)
MIZUNO Ichiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (90121251)
HACHIYA Toshio  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (60410289)
KAWASAKI Atsushi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (60243169)
MASUTA Tatuo  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (70125095)
YAMAZAKI Mikihiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (10329089)
MIYASHITA Tomohiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (40319041)
SIMOKAWA Yuichi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (90308586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現代建築 / アーカイヴス / 設計図書 / 建築設計 / 建築史・意匠 / アーカイブス
Research Abstract
The architects who have created postwar Japanese architecture have been retiring. As they closed their firm, drawings and other design related documents were often discarded. The materials which recorded the process of the creation of Japanese postwar architecture are varnishing rapidly. Therefore, the creation of the system of both collecting and organizing drawings and other documents is urgently needed. In order to create system which is apt for Japanese architectural drawings and documents, we investigated the systems which have been used in several foreign architectural archives and, applying the results of the investigation, have succeeded to establish such system. We also have organized the drawings and the documents which have been collected by Kanazawa Institute of Technology Research Institute for Architectural Archives with that system and verified the efficiency of the system same time.