COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON THE EAST ASIAN PALACESAND THE PALATIAL CEREMONIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Shigeo  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 学長 (40175295)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Miho  国立台湾師範大学, 助理教授
PHAN Thanhahai  フエ文化財保存センター, 所長
CHO Jaemo  国立慶北大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 宮殿 / 儀式 / 唐 / 平安宮 / 朝鮮王朝 / グェン王朝 / ベトナム / 韓国 / 台湾 / 建築史 / 東アジア / 宮殿儀式 / 屏風 / 里内裏 / 中国 / 朝鮮 / 即位 / 政務
Research Abstract
This research has been practiced by the four researchers who have studied theChinese, Japanese, Korean and Vietnamese palace and their ceremonies. In this research term nine workshops had been held on the Palatial Ceremonies; enthronement, political activities, birth, funeral ceremonies, ancestor worships, religious activities and the New Year’s Day ceremonies in the East Asian Palaces.In this report we focus on the New Year’s Day Audience and Banquet to clarify the different and common features among the palatial space for the ceremonies and theceremonies in the four countries.