Development of dislocation nano-wires in SrTiO_3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20220478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン酸ストロンチウム / 転位 / 細線 / ドーパント / 原子構造 / 電子状態 / 粒界 / 高分解能像 / 小傾角粒界 / 陽イオン不定比 / 粒界構造ユニット / PLD / ナノワイヤー / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 二重ショットキー障壁 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Dislocations are a kind of one dimensional lattice defects. In the several nm area around the dislocation, there exits stress due to the lattice defects. At the area, diffusivity is kwon to increase due to such stress induced by the lattice defects, which is called pipe-diffusion. By using the phenomena, we can fabricate nano-wires around the dislocation core inside a bulk. In this study, we tried to fabricate the dislocation nano-wires in SrTiO3, and AlN and so on.