Development of high resolution in-situ electric field observation system in a transmission electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00211938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30161798)
TOKUNAGA Tomoharu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 粒界物性 / 幾何光学 / 電子光学 / 粒界 / 電子工学
Research Abstract
A new method to visualize the electric and magnetic field in a transmission electron microscope named" Shadow Image Distortion" method which was invented by the author was modified in spatial resolution in order to be applicable for the nanoscale specimen. A new type of aperture and a computer software which obtained the digital image by using a CCD camera and analyze it automatically were developed. Highest spatial resolution and fastest analysis time were obtained to be 74 nm and 20 sec, respectively. Refinement of the theory using the geometrical electron optics gave the method to control the sensitivity and image magnification separately with the current applied to the condenser and objective lens of the transmission electron microscope. Also the method was found to be applicable to a high voltage electron microscope and the sensitivity was determined to be in the same order of a medium voltage electron microscope.