Design of metal-ion dopants and carbonated ions in hydroxyapatite under aqueous solution environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体セラミックス / ドーパント / 第一原理計算 / 固溶エネルギー / 相互作用エネルギー
Research Abstract
Point defect energetics of dopants and carbonated ions in hydroxyapatite(HAP) was investigated by first-principles analyses involving aqueous solution environment effects. It was found that Zn^2+ substitutes for Ca^2+ in HAP more favorably than Mg^2+ does, due to the four-fold coordinated atomic structure in HAP. Ca^2+ vacancies neighboring substitutional Zn^2+ can also contribute to stabilization of substitutional Zn^2+. Moreover, it was found that CO-3^2. is energetically favorably located at an OH^-site in a high temperature condition, which is in good agreement with an experimental fact of formation of A-type carbonated apatite at a high temperature.