Size effects affecting the phase diagrams of metals and alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hirotaro  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任教授 (10024366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Kazuto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (30294367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相変態 / 状態図 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微小系
Research Abstract
The size effects affecting the phase diagrams of metals and alloys, have been studied both experimentally and theoretically. It is made clear that the phase stability of a pure metal nanoparticle can be controlled by the solubility of a substrate-constituting element in the pure nanoparticle. It is also revealed that the eutectic temperature decreases in proportion with the inverse radius of an alloy nanoparticle and always the slope of the linear relationship becomes steep as compared to the slope in pure metals.