Research on preparation of low-dimensional metallic and semiconducting nanostructures and their quantum properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010-2011)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hidehiro  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60210259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Masaki  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (40554358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Noriko  高知工科大学, ナノテクノロジー研究所, 講師 (80412443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ物性 / ナノ粒子 / 電子構造 / 光学特性 / 自己組織化 / 量子物性
Research Abstract
Preparation methods for metallic or semiconducting nanostructures with 0-, 1-and 2-dimensional structures have been developed in order to research and understand the structural and quantum properties originated from excited states. Formations of nanostructures by site-, element-and direction-selective atomic manipulations have been carried out by a combination of electronic excitations and knock-on atomic displacements. The mechanisms of photoluminescence induced by quantum size effects in nanoparticles can be interpreted by metal-nonmetal transition in metallic nanoparticles or by quasi-direct electronic transition in indirect transition semiconducting nanoparticles