Quantitative analysis of crystalline defects that control anomalous properties of severely-deformed metals and investigation of their thermal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NUMAKURA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40189353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (00364026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Nobuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30263213)
TERADA Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80432524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 結晶塑性 / 力学特性 / 微細組織 / 回復・再結晶 / 結晶粒微細化 / 弾性 / 内部摩擦 / メカニカル・スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
Severely cold-worked metals by special shape-invariant deformation techniques exhibit such interesting mechanical properties as unusual strength and super-plasticity. In the present research, we have studied the type and the density of the defects introduced by the deformation and their thermal stability by various techniques such as measurements of electrical resistivity and dynamic elastic modulus. It has been found that the size of crystal grains is reduced less efficiently in materials of higher purity, indicating that impurities are advantageous for preparing ultra-fine-grained metals. It also turned out that impurities contribute to the thermal stability of the defects and the fine-grained microstructure.