Strain Effect on Critical Current of Practical Superconductivity Wires under High Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research Institution公益財団法人応用科学研究所 (2011)
Institute of Brain and Blood Vessels (2010)
Research Institute for Applied Sciences (2009)
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Kozo  公益財団法人応用科学研究所 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIYA Shutaro  大同大学, 中性子工学・工学部, 准教授博士 (40377841)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 中性子工学, 研究員博士 (10373242)
TSUCHIYA Yoshinori  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 特別研究員博士 (10455298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 高温超伝導 / 機械・電磁気特性 / 臨界電流 / ヤング率 / 耐力 / 不可逆歪 / 中性子回折 / 残留歪 / 高温超電導
Research Abstract
In order to industrialize fully the superconductivity technology, it is indispensable to solve the stress/strain problems for improving the critical current and strengthening the practical superconducting wires. It has been succeeded to measure directly the thermal strain as well as lattice strain exerted on superconducting components of Nb_3Sn, BSCCO and YBCO wires by means of quantum beam techniques. On the basis of knowledge of local strains, it becomes possible to investigate the strain dependence and scaling rule of critical currents with respect to magnetic field, deviatoric strain, grain boundary weak link and micro-twin. Further the calculation methods have been proposed for the local strain and the strength of the practical composite superconducting wires.