Dynamics of the host-sensitization by energy transfer from the self-trapped excitons and fabrication of novel white phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90282152)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tomoko  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 技術職員
TAKIGAMI Gehki  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
TAMARU Hideki  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords真空紫外 / 励起子 / エネルギー移動 / 蛍光体 / 分光 / ダイナミクス / 増感 / エネルギー移 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
We have been searching for new vacuum ultraviolet (VUV)-excited materials that exhibit a sensitization effect for rare-earth ions (Gd^<3+>, Tb^<3+>, Eu^<3+>, and Pr^<3+>) toward realizing white phosphors. In this study, we investigate scandium borate (LaSc_3(BO_3)_4 (LSB)) and phosphates (Li_3Sc_2 (PO_4)_3 (LSP), K_3Sc (PO_4)_2 (KSP), K_2CsSc(PO_4)_3 (KCSP)), and fluorozirconate (LaZr_2F_11 (LZF)), in which the absorption of VUV light by the host may lead to efficient energy transfer to rare-earth ions ( Gd^<3+>, Tb^<3+>, Eu^<3+> , and Pr^<3+> ). We observed energy transfer from the self-trapped exciton (STE) to Gd^<3+>, Tb^<3+>, and Eu^<3+> ions and we determined their dynamics. In this research the results obtained are as follows.
(1) Scandium borate (LaSc_3(BO_3)_4(LSB)) and phosphates(Li_3Sc_2(PO_4)_3(LSP), K_3Sc(PO_4)_2(KSP), K_2CsSc(PO_4)_3 (KCSP)), and fuluorozirconate (LaZr_2F_11(LZF)) have been found to exhibit host emission in the UV-visible region and the lifetimes of these h … More ost emissions have been determined. The host emissions have been ascribed to STEs which are derived from band gap excitations or intramolecular transitions of the BO_3^<3-> or PO_4^<3-> group. Sensitizations of the Gd^<3+>, Tb^<3+>, and Eu^<3+> by energy transfer from the host excitations (STEs) have been demonstrated and their dynamics have been determined in these materials.
(2) Under VUV-excitation, undoped LSB exhibits intrinsic broad emission bands at 315 and 366 nm. The host emission with a peak at 315 nm can be assigned to recombination of the STE that could be associated with band-gap excitations or molecular transitions with the BO_3^<3-> group. In Gd^<3+>-and Tb^<3+>-doped samples (LSB : Gd and LSB : Tb), host emission decreases with increasing Gd^<3+> or Tb^<3+> concentration (5-50 at.%) and this is accompanied by an increase in the transition of Gd^<3+> or Tb^<3+>. This suggests efficient energy transfer from the host to Gd^<3+> ions. In addition, in the Gd^<3+>-or Tb^<3+>-doped samples the decay time of the host emission decreases with increasing Gd^<3+> or Tb^<3+> concentration. This finding provides further evidence for energy transfer from the STE to Gd^<3+> or Tb^<3+> in LSB : Gd and LSB : Tb. From time-resolved measurements, the energy transfer rates from the STE to Gd^<3+> and Tb^<3+> were determined. These observed rates are within an order of magnitude of the estimated dipole-dipole energy transfer rates. The temperature dependences of the host emissions were determined. It was demonstrated that the energy transfers from STE to Gd^<3+> and Tb^<3+> are thermally activated probably due to exciton mobility.
(3) Energy transfer from the self-trapped excitons (STE) upon VUV excitation was also observed in Gd^<3+>-doped LSP and KSP. The dynamics of the host-to-Gd^<3+> energy transfer. The host emission (ascribed to STE) and excitation spectra, as well as time-resolved emission excited at 157 nm were obtained. From time-resolved measurements, the energy transfer rate of the host.to-Gd^<3+> are determined. From a comparison of estimated dipole-dipole energy transfer rate with the experimentally measured temperature dependence of emission intensity, it was suggested that a thermally activated energy transfer process from the STE to Gd^<3+> occurs as with LSB : Gd and LSB : Tb.
(4) Visible quantum cutting was observed in GdPO_4 : Tb^<3+> and Sr_3Gd(PO_4)_3 : Tb^<3+>, and Na_2GdF_2PO_4 : Tb^<3+> upon the host lattice and Tb^<3+> 4f^8-4f^7-5d excitations. Upon excitation at the Tb^<3+> 4f^75d state, then energy transfers via a cross relaxation process between a pair of Tb^<3+>.Tb^<3+> and/or Tb^<3+>.Gd^<3+> ; upon host lattice excitation in the VUV region, the excitation energy either directly transfers to a Tb^<3+> in its 4f^75d state or first transfer to the ^6G level of Gd^<3+> then to Tb^<3+> in its 4f^75d state, then relaxes via cross relaxation energy transfer as that excited at Tb^<3+> 4f^7-5d state. An efficient energy transfer from Gd^<3+> to Eu^<3+> and Eu^<3+> to Eu^<3+> was observed in Na_2GdF_2PO_4 : Eu_<3+>. Less