Investigation of the effects of surface water film and hierarchical solid texture on the hydrophilicity of ceramics surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00302795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20518287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 酸化チタン / 親水性 / 光触媒 / ヘテロポリ酸 / 暗所維持性 / ルチル / 摩擦力 / AFM / 水膜 / 接触角 / 線張力
Research Abstract
Effects of surface water film and hierarchical solid texture on the highly hydrophilic surface was investigated using various TiO2 samples and probe microscopy. When UV was irradiated onto the surface of polycrystalline rutile ceramics, the friction force first increased and then decreased. Once the water contact angle of the rutile surface reached the lower limit, the friction force increased gradually. Increased friction force was attributable to decomposition of the surface organic contaminant and subsequent friction force decrease and gradual increase are attributed to water adsorption. From the force curve measurement, the thickness of water layer was estimated as 2. 3 nm separation. Moreover, an excellent photoinduced hydrophilicizing rate and the sustainability of hydrophilicity were obtained from the brookite-heteropolyacid hybrid films. The mechanism of these properties was discussed from the viewpoint of hydrophilic points in the solid surface.