Development and application of nano-analysis of optical materials by multi-dimensional spectrum image technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20209985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
TATSUMI Kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00372532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発光材料 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / カソードルミネッセンス / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / スペクトラムイメージ / 多変量解析 / 蛍光材料
Research Abstract
The main achievement of this study is summarized in the following(1) We succeeded in developing a TEM specimen holder with the light-collecting system integrated, whose collection efficiency was increased by two orders of magnitude. We confirmed that it was able to measure cathodoluminescence from nanometer areas of optical materials.(2) We improved a program for multivariate curve resolution and clarified the nano-structure and spatial distributions of the chemical bonding states of the white-luminescent carbonized meso-porous silica nanocomposite, consisting of only ubiquitous elements.