Synthese and advanced features of new homologous layered carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90189944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shinobu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10242900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (00319500)
YOSHIDA Hideto  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科, (研究員)技術専門職員 (30376553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶構造 / 組織制御 / 熱殿変換材料 / ホモロガス相 / 熱電変換材料
Research Abstract
We have for the first time prepared new homologous layered carbides and oxycarbonitrides to determine their crystal structures by the combined use of X-ray diffractometry and transmission electron microscopy. Their general formulas are expressed by(MC)_1 T_<4m+ 3n> C_<3m+ 2n>(M=Zr, Y, Hf, T=Al, Si, Ge) and(Al, Si)_<41+ m>(0, C, N)_<31+ m>. The crystal structures of the former compounds are characterized by the alternative stacking of the electric conductive[MC] layer and the insulative[T_<4m+ 3n> C_<3m+ 2n>] layer. We have proposed the advanced method to design and expedite the synthesis of the new n-type thermoelectric conversion materials with extreme properties.