Creation of phase-separated silicate glasses containing Cu cluster ions for luminous materials applied to white color LED.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YASUMORI Atsuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40182349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Tetsuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 嘱託助教 (90453828)
Research Collaborator TADA Fumitake  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性ガラス / 発光 / ホウケイ酸塩ガラス / 銅イオン / 分相 / クラスタ / 発光ダイオード / 白色発光 / アルカリホウケイ酸系ガラス / 近紫外光 / 溶融急冷法 / 蛍光スペクトル / 励起スペクトル
Research Abstract
The phase-separated alkali metal-borosilicate glasses containing Cu^+clusters which exhibit warm color yellow luminescence under irradiation of ultraviolet(UV) LED light were prepared by use of a conventional melting method in order to achieve high power luminous material having high thermal and UV light stability. The obtained glass showed yellow luminescence of around 600 nm. The emission intensity increased largely by optimizing additive amounts of Cu ions and a reducing agent. The emission intensity increased much higher by incorporation of calcium oxide into the glass composition.