Fabrication of alkaline type membrane for fuel cells and Evaluation of fuel cell properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masayuki  東京都市大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (80112481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Fumio  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (50386356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料電池 / 新エネルギー / 化学プロセス / 電極触媒 / 材料評価 / アルカリ形 / 無機有機コンポジット / 電解質膜 / 水酸化物イオン / 高導電性 / ハイブリッド / 無機・有機複合体 / 製膜性 / 水酸化物伝導体 / イオン交換容量 / 電気伝導度 / エポキシ変性シリコン / クラスター構造 / 架橋剤 / 電池特性 / アルカリ膜形燃料電池 / シリコーン系材料 / イオン伝導率 / 電池出力密度 / 電極イオノマー / 電極作製法
Research Abstract
The sample which showed the highest conductivity value was a film prepared using tri-methylamine and the value was 0.9mS/cm at 60℃ under 80% relative humidity. From the relationship between structure and properties, it was found that the homogeneity of the film was largely important for the ionic conductivity and it was possible to control the conductivity by choosing the starting materials. The single fuel cell performance was measured under the flow of hydrogen and oxygen. The highest power density of the cell was 016mW/cm^2 and the highest current density was 0.8mA/cm^2. The complex impedance measurement during the cell performance indicated that a resistance was observed in the frequency range between the high frequency part and 10Hz. It may be due to small ionic conduction and poor diffusion near the catalyst particles. In this study, development of novel solid electrolytes and electrodes for AMFC was conducted and its cell performance was demonstrated.