Development of low-temperature high-strain-ratesuperplastic ceramics through controlling grain-boundary segregation and nonstoichiometry in oxide ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2012)
National Institute for Materials Science (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Keijiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80354190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Byung-nam  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (50254149)
MORITA Koji  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (20354186)
YOSHIDA Hidehiro  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (80313021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKKA Yoshio  (独)物質・材料研究機構, ユニット長 (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造用セラミックス / 高速超塑性 / 微細粒緻密化 / 不定比化合物 / 固溶体 / 微結晶粒酸化物 / 粒界偏析 / 不定比性 / 局所応力緩和
Research Abstract
In tetragonal ZrO_2.base oxides, material conditions were investigated for the occurrence of high-strain-rate superplasticity (HSRS) at lower temperatures. Even in undoped high-purity Y-TZP, HSRS was found to occur for a certain combination of the grain size and sintered density. For this combination, positive effects were limited for minor additions of other cations and for the dispersion of some cubic phases. For attaining HSRS at lower temperatures, fine grain sizes smaller than 0.2 μm is necessary in addition to nearly supersaturating cation doping or the dispersion of nonstoichiometric cubic phases. The results also indicated that a transition in the mechanisms of pore annihilation and growth is important for material processing and superplastic deformation, respectively.