Analysis of Dynamic Percolation Behavior in Nano-Carbon FilledPolymer Composites and Its Application to Electric Conductive Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shigeo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教 授 (80212463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合高分子 / ナノカーボン / ダイナミックパーコレーション / 複合材料・物性 / 導電性材料 / パーコレーション
Research Abstract
Dynamic percolation behavior, which is a transition-like behavior in the electric conductivity due to the filler aggregation and filler network formation at high temperature for the polymer composites filled with electric conductive particles such as nano-carbon, was quantitatively analyzed. The electric conductive microcellular composites filled with small amount of filler were successfully created after controlling the electric conductive filler network structure by applying the dynamic percolation behavior.