Structural nonlinearity observation of dissipative particle network: Evaluation and prediction of mechanical properties of nanoparticle dispersed polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IOSNO Yoshinobu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30135321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合効果 / フィラー網目 / 非線形粘弾性 / 動的弾性率 / 体積抵抗率 / 3D-TEM / レオロジー / ゴム材料 / 散逸粒子 / フィラー / 複合網目 / 構造非線形性 / 電気的性質 / 粘弾性 / 加硫接着 / 構造非線形
Research Abstract
Three-network model composed of Cross-linked Network (CN), Bridged Filler Network (BFN) and Contact Filler Network (CFN) for nanoparticle filled polymers are proposed. CFN has been directly observed by 3D-TEM for the carbon black (CB) filled samples crosslinked at equilibrium and also for the samples crosslinked via two-stage nonequilibrium process in equilibrium and deformed states. The CFN images taken in deformed states are the world first observation. In addition, three-network model has been found to be reasonable from the viewpoint of both time and modulus shift factors in time-temperature superposition processes of viscoelastometry for CB filled, crosslinked polymers. The existence of BFN is shown to exist by enhanced peaks in differential storage modulus observed at peak strains in large amplitude oscillatory shear deformations. Structural nonlinear viscoelastic properties of nano-particle filled polymers are found to be governed by the change and recovery in BFN and CFN.