Unique hardening mechanism of low carat dental precious alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIINOMI Mitsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50126942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Masaaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
HIEDA Junko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40566717)
赤堀 俊和  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00324492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Hisao  愛知学院大学, 歯学部 (50090147)
TSUTSUMI Harumi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50509023)
AKAHORI Toshikazu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科用金属 / 銀パラジウム金銅合金 / 熱処理 / ミクロ組織 / 力学的特性 / 歯科用材料 / 金銀パラジウム合金 / 冷却速度 / 規則相 / 強化機構 / 特異強化挙動 / 機械的性質 / 組成依存性
Research Abstract
The precipitated β' phase by high-temperature solution treatment strongly contributes to the unique hardening behavior of dental as-solutionized Ag-20Pd-12Au-14. 5Cu alloy. The formation mechanism of the β' phase by high-temperature solution treatment is elucidated. In dental Ag-20Pd-12Au-xCu alloys (x:13, 17, and 20), the fine β' phase is precipitated by high-temperature solution treatment and the unique hardening behavior is exhibited.