High-efficiency thermoelectric devices with Si nanostructures and their measurement techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroya  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (00262882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akihiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70183738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / シリコンナノ構造 / ゼーベック係数 / SOI基板 / KFM(表面電位顕微鏡)
Research Abstract
Our research goals are the enhancement of Si thermoelectric characteristics by nanosturcturing and the construction of a novel technique characterizing the nanostructured materials. We found that Seebeck coefficient(thermoelectromotive force at a temperature deference of 1OC) of ultrathin Si is ruled by an impurity band and that Seebeck coefficient is controllable by external bias. Moreover, We have successfully obtained the Si Seebeck coefficient by surface-potential microscopy.