Thermoelectric properties of natural superlattice crystals with low dimensional electric conduction layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30236575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 範彦  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不定比化合物 / マグネリ相 / シアー構造 / 低次元電導体 / 熱電材料 / 熱電変換材料 / 量子井戸 / 低次元化合物
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrate the efficiency as thermoelectric materials of off-stoichiometric oxide semiconductor in terms of electric and thermal conductivity. We succeed to obtain the value of dimensionless figure of merit to be 0. 3 in off-stoichiometric titanium oxide, that is quite large for ubiquitous oxides. The large value is due to a strong phonon scattering at crystallographic shear structure which is largely introduced by a thermal treatment.