Investigations of the Left-Handed Composite Materials for the Next Generation EMC and Highly Functional Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTAOKA Takanori  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10231432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAKEYAMA Kenichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80305680)
Research Collaborator KASAGI Teruhiro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10310947)
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords左手系材料 / EMC・アンテナ材料 / 負の透磁率・誘電率 / 電波吸収体 / 電磁遮へい材 / アンテナ材料 / EMC
Research Abstract
Aiming at the next generation EMC and highly functional antenna, the left-handed metamaterials having the negative permeability (MNG) and permittivity (ENG) in the microwave range have been investigated, and the application research for the electromagnetic wave absorber, shielding materials and the low frequency matching of microwave antennas have been conducted. The granular composites having the MNG and the ENG property were developed. For the EMC applications, a thin wideband electromagnetic wave absorber and frequency selective shielding sheets have been developed. Further, we have demonstrated that the matching frequency of a patch antenna can be reduced by the space matching effect of the MNG property of magnetic metamaterials.