Search and Control of optimal grain boundary structure in NdFeB magnetic materials by novel electron microscopy technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Masaru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Noriyukd  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (50038022)
NISHIDA Minoru  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
NAKANO Masakd  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20274623)
光原 昌寿  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10514218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kurima  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40288402)
SUGIMOTO Satoshd  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネオジム磁石 / 熱間加工磁石 / 積層膜磁石 / HDDR磁石 / 電子顕微鏡 / 集束イオンビーム / EDS組成分析 / 保磁力 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 焼結磁石 / パルスレーザー蒸着法 / 保磁力機構 / 粒界構造 / パルスレーザー蒸着薄膜
Research Abstract
Multi-scale microstructure analysis of four kinds of Nd-Fe-B magnetic materialswere investigated by novel electron microscopy technique, and the following fiveresearches were carried out : 1. Development of nanostructure analysis technique connected directly with macro-scale magnetic structure, 2. Role of Tb element in the Tb-vaporsorption treated Nd-Fe-B sintered magnet, 3. Additive elements and coercivities in the PLD thick-film magnets, 4. Grain boundary structures and coer civities in the HDDR magnet powders, 5. Changes in microstructure and coercivity in the hydrogenated sintered magnets. One of notable results is to find the existence of ultra-thin grain boundary amorphous(GB) phase surround each Nd2Fe14B grain, and the thin GB phase contributes greatly to the generation of coereivity in Nd-Fe-B magnetic materials.