Micromechanical Testing of Hierarchical Constituents in Microstructure and Its Application to Multiscale Material Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Masaaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20304032)
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械的性質 / 組織 / 強度 / 破壊 / マイクロ材料試験 / 引張試験 / 破壊靱性 / 界面強度 / マルチスケール / 破壊靭性 / 材料設計
Research Abstract
The mechanical properties of metallic materials are dominated by their microstructure, including grain boundaries, and precipitates. Therefore, to develop materials with superior mechanical properties, it is important to examine the mechanical properties of each microstructural constituent. We have developed a testing machine that enables the measurement of mechanical properties of microsized materials. The mechanical properties of microsized specimens prepared from microstructural constituents of multiphase alloys, including lamellar structured TiAl alloys, Mg-Zn-Y alloys and steels have been measured. This testing method is useful for multiscale material design.