Creation of High Performance Nano-Meso Harmonic Structure Materials and the Evaluation of Their Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMEYAMA Kei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Masao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
CHOU Seitoku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00454520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (80320117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords調和組織 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 相変態 / 2相組織 / チタン / ステンレス鋼 / 疲労強度 / 強度 / 延性 / 靱性 / チタン合金 / 鉄合金 / セラミックス / ナノ結晶 / メゾ結晶 / 組織制御 / 均一伸び / 変形挙動
Research Abstract
Objective of the research is to reveal the mechanisms of high performance properties of structural materials which have the "Nano/Meso Harmonic Structure". In the metallic material, scatter of the stress concentration by the harmonic structure control leads to better mechanical properties. In the ceramic materials, coarse particle dispersion suppresses straight crack propagation. Thus, the crack propagation rate decreases and the higher toughness can be obtained.