Physical property measurement of coupled halfmetal nanoparticles by use of nanogap electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Hiromi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90202069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuo  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門・ナノ光電子応用研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40357215)
NAITOH Yasuhisa  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門・ナノ構造アクティブデバイスグループ, 研究員 (10373408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造 / ハーフメタル / ナノギャップ / ナノ微粒子 / マグネタイト / 物性計測 / ナノギャップ電極 / ナノマニピュレーション
Research Abstract
By use of a carbon nanotube probe set in the scanning electron microscope, we produced the measurement device for nanoparticle physical properties(MDNPP) that one or a few nanoparticles were embedded between nanogap electrodes. We measured the electrical properties of the MDNPP with a magnetite nanoparticle(MNP) and it was found that there was significant large contact resistance regarding that device. To overcome that problem, by use of the RF magnetron sputtering method, we succeeded in producing the MDNPP with the few MNPs whose contact resistance was very small. We measured the electrical-and magneto-conduction properties of the MDNPP and proposed the transport mechanism of that.