Development of a new composite material for quantum dot solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution公益財団法人電磁材料研究所 (2011)
Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ABE Seishi  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, 光材料グループ, 主席研究員 (20202666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Masato  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 主席研究員 (90354208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合造薄膜 / 量子サイズ効果 / 太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 / 無機 / 半導体 / 酸化物 / 物理成膜 / ナノグラニュラー構造薄膜 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a new composite thin film with semiconductor nanocrystals embedded in oxide or selenium matrix for quantum dot solar cell. We proposed Ge/Nb_2O_5 and PbSe/ZnSe composite thin films, which were phase-separated in package synthesis and exhibited visible absorption due to quantum-size effect of the semiconductor nanocrystals. In addition, the PbSe/ZnSe composite thin film, deposited on a Si substrate, induces a photocurrent in visible region at relatively less PbSe content.