Experimental study of micro-cracking in Mg alloys based on the deformation response under dynamic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2010-2011)
National Institute for Materials Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Toshiji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEKAWA Hidetoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主任研究員 (50391222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Jyunichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10261588)
Research Collaborator SINGH Alok  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主席研究員 (60354213)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究主任 (90416339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 高速変形 / せん断変形 / 変形双晶 / 溶質原子 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 非底面すべり変形 / せん断帯 / マイクロクラック
Research Abstract
A double-shear specimen was designed by FEM simulation based on experimental data of uniaxial tension and compression under dynamic loading. The double-shear specimen was machined from pure magnesium and Mg-Y alloy extrusions having four kinds of shear plane against the extruded direction. As a result, shear stress and shear displacement at crack initiation strongly depended on the sampling direction. The enhanced ductility and toughness was attributed to weakened anisotropy by adding the yttrium solute. It was found that the frequency of micro-crack initiation depended on the basal plane distribution. The trend in the toughness enhancement was similar to the fact that weakened basal texture led to toughness enhancement in high strength Mg alloys having fine-grained structure.