Development of scanning electrochemical nano-scope and analyses of initiation mechanism and kinetics of localized interfacial reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20271645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hidetaka  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002316)
HASEGAWA Yasuchika  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80324797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / ヘテロ界面反応 / 反応活性分布 / 反応機構 / 反応速度論 / 不働態 / ゆらぎ / 局部界面反応 / シールド機能 / 鉄 / 腐食 / 発現機構 / 速度論 / 微小電極 / 高面分解能
Research Abstract
New micro-electrochemical techniques developed were applied to investigate the mechanism and kinetics of heterogeneous reaction of the interface between practical materials and environment. Though a probe nano-electrode was successfully developed by using LIGA, the development of a scanning electrochemical nano-scope could not be completed because of the difficulty of probe alignment. However, the application of a coaxial double microelectrode to SECM probe was successfully attained the improvement of sensitivity and lateral resolution of SECM image. Application of this SECM and amicro-electrochemical cell technique to in situ observation of polycrystalline iron surface corroding in acidic sulphate media revealed that iron corroded heterogeneously depending on crystallographic orientation which affected the hydrogen evolution reactivity. The stability of passive state on iron was also strongly dependent on the substrate orientation.