Formation of Al2O3 scale on low-Al heat resistant alloys by increasing aluminum outward diffusion flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigenari  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10321960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Norihito  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面制御 / 高温腐食防食 / 高温酸化 / 耐熱合金・コーティング / アップヒル拡散 / アルミナスケール / 相変態 / 高温酸化防食 / 耐熱合金 / 表面改質 / Ni基合金 / コーティング / Al外方拡散フラックス
Research Abstract
Several Ni-low Al alloys with various metal coatings (-100nm) were oxidized at 1150℃ in air. Among the coating elements used in the present study, a thin Pt coating with the optimized heating treatment promoted the formation of Al_2O_3 scale on the Ni-14at%Al alloy. Al uphill outward diffusion was confirmed to occur after the heat treatment, and this Al outward diffusion was considered to cause the formation of Al_2O_3 scale on the Ni-low Al alloys.