Highly efficient and precise laser processing by fiber laser with controlled spatial polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shunichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50400429)
KOZAWA Yuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90509126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏光 / レーザー / 加工
Research Abstract
We performed the generation and amplification of laser beams with inhomogeneous polarization distribution. Especially, high quality seed beams with radial and azimuthal polarizations were generated and amplified by using an optical fiber. High power and high quality beams with radial and azimuthal polarizations were successfully achieved by using a birefringent laser material. Furthermore, the performance was improved by a thin disk and polarization selective mirrors as a result of suppression of thermal effects. Higher order transverse mode laser beams were also obtained.