Fabrication of Carbon Nanotube-Reinforced Aluminum Matrix Composites by SPS Pre-sintering and Hot Extrusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 粉末治金 / カーボンナノチューブ / 均一分散 / 界面制御 / Al/CNT複合材料 / Al/CNT複合材 / 単分散粒子 / 粒子配列 / フォトニック結晶 / テラヘルツ波
Research Abstract
Aluminum/carbon nanotube (CNT)composites have been fabricated by a combination of spark plasma sintering and hot-extrusion processes. The CNTs were well dispersed onto Al particles by nanoscale dispersion method. The highly densified CNT composites were prepared by spark plasma sintering and subsequent hot extrusion. Microstructural observations by optical, fieldemission scanning electron and high-resolution transmission electron microscopies confirmed that the sintered Al/CNT compact and extruded bulk material has a good dispersion of oriented CNTs. Raman spectroscopy showed that the processing restrained damage to the CNTs. A small amount of transient Al liquid phase was formed during SPS sintering, which may assist the densification as well as good contact between CNT and aluminum matrix. As a result, the composites exhibited three times larger tensile strength than pure aluminum because of the effective load transfer from the matrix to the CNTs.