Study of physical process during rapid heating of metal nanoparticle and the laser direct writing of micro-wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノプロセス / レーザー微細配線描画
Research Abstract
The physical process during the local rapid heating of metal nanoparticle by laser irradiation and the laser direct writing of micro-wiring were studied. By laser irradiation to a metal nanoparticle, the laser energy is effectively absorbed by plasmon band of the metal nanoparticle and immediately converted to thermal energy. The inhibition of oxidation during Cu micro-patterning using Cu nanoparticle and the reduction of Cu diffusion into Au coating film prepared by sintering of Au nanoparticle film on Cu substrate were developed by applying the laser irradiation to metal nanoparticles.