Micro/Nanoformability and properties of metallic materials for MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Yasunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90143198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIYA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30463798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属ガラス / アモルファス / ナノ成形加工 / ナノインプリント / MEMS / 材料加工 / 材料加工・熱処理 / 塑性加工 / 結晶化 / TTT曲線 / DSC / 赤外線幅射加熱 / ガラス遷移
Research Abstract
Silicon has been generally used to fabricate MEMS. On the other hand, high performance micro-machines(MEMS)should be realized by use of high strength and functional metallic materials. Since, new metallic glass(glassy alloy, amorphous structured materials)was developed in the present study. The material exhibits Elinvar characteristic. From the aspect of micro-forming of metallic glasses, highly efficient and high throughput micro-forming method was developed and superior material properties were proved in this study