Generation of ccryoplasma and its application to materials processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ処理 / レーザー加工 / クライオプラズマ / 極低温 / 材料プロセシング / プラズマ加工 / 材料加工 / アッシング / プラズマパラメター / 結合パラメター / 発光分光 / ナノポーラスマテリアル / 低誘電率材料 / プラズマ表面処理 / プラズマ診断
Research Abstract
In this project, continuing to thermal plasma and low-temperature plasma, plasma with a third range of gas temperatures Tg<300 K including plasma gas temperature below freezing point was developed. In the following, we call this plasma "cryoplasma" to distinguish it from conventional thermal and low-temperature plasmas. For example, we have studied the continuous gas temperature-dependent generation and of a cryoplasma jet in a broader temperature range from 296 down to 5 K. The optical emission and I-V characteristics of the cryoplasma were also measured and analyzed. Moreover, plasma processing at cryogenic temperatures tremendously suppresses the depth penetration of plasma radical species within nanoporous materials to demonstrate that this confining effect is surprisingly unrelated to changes in the phase diffusivity of radical species gas, but is determined by the increase of the sticking coefficient and the radical recombination and reaction factors, favoring an early irreversible surface adsorption of the plasma radical species.