Analysis of Metal Jet Emission at High-Speed Oblique Collision Interface and Impact Welding Mechanism of Dissimilar Metal Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Shinji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00178055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接合・溶接 / 構造・機能材料 / 異種金属接合 / メタルジェット / 接合界面 / 材料加工・処理 / 衝撃圧着
Research Abstract
Metal jet emission and weld interface formation in impact welding were investigated for dissimilar metal lap joints. Numerical simulation of oblique collision between metal plates was performed using smoothed particle hydrodynamics(SPH) method for various plate thicknesses, collision velocities, and collision angles. Metal jet emission and formation of the characteristic wavy weld interface in impact welding were reproduced successfully. The composition of the metal jet was governed by the degree of relative density difference between two metals. Several types of lap joints were fabricated by magnetic pulse welding(MPW). Experimental results were in good agreement with the simulation results.