Constractional study of nano electrocatalysts for functionalization of three phase interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Minoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Toshihiko  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00300559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Choong-gon  Hanbat大学, 工学部・化学工学科, 助教授
SHIRONITA Sayoko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (90580994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / マイクロ / ナノめっき / 三相界面 / ナノスクラッチ / マイクロ・ナノめっき / ナノスクラツチ
Research Abstract
A huge disparity exists between a planar electrode and a practical powder electrocatalyst for a utilization in fuel cell electrode. This is because that the latter structure is complicated owing to its three dimensional construction ; nano catalyst particles are loaded on electroconductive submicron particles. In order to functionalize the three phase interface containing the powder electrocatalyst, we developed to construct the catalyst particle by changing its size and interparticlar distance independently. In addition, electrode reactions using the constructed electrode were investigated. Moreover, investigations of membrane electrode assemblies(MEAs) and fuel cells using the powder catalysts were conducted. For instance, the following experiments were carried out :(1) mask fabrication of modeled electrocatalysts,(2) ex-situ SEM observation of Pt degradation based on the mask fabrication technique,(3) scanning electrochemical microscopy study of H_2O_2 byproduct generation during O_2 reduction,(4) an improvement of electrode conditioning at direct methanol fuel cell, and(5) reaction selective studies in the presence of methanol and oxygen. Consequently, an investigation to vanish the large gap between two and three dimensional electrodes was mostly progressed.