Creation of next-generation nanocomposite films by establishment of differential pumping co-deposition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masateru  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Susumu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (70115129)
TERAYAMA Kiyoshi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (20019219)
MATSUDA Kenji  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (00209553)
SAIKI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (50221255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / 差動排気同時成膜 / 硬質膜 / ナノコンポジット膜 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / イオン伝導性 / 多層薄膜 / 酸化還元反応 / 機能性薄膜 / r.f.-スパッタリング
Research Abstract
A differential pumping co-sputtering system(DPCS) was newly developed to facilitate a controlled, but flexible fabrication of multifunctional nanocomposite films with compositions not limited by thermodynamic restrictions. As for the hard coatings, new nanocomoposite films consisting of nitride(CrAlN or AlN) and oxide(Al_2O_3 and SiO_2) were prepared using DPCS. Furthermore, a new nanocomposite films consisting of CrAlN and alumina was obtained from CrAlN/BN films, which was prepared with conventional sputtering apparatus, by annealing in air. On the other hand, as for the functional film, multi layered CeO_2/Al films were successfully obtained without aluminum oxidation during sputtering deposition with DPCS