Development of micro-plasma molding using integrated fine electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00116089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ処理 / レーザ加工 / マイクロ放電 / 微細電極 / プラズマ / グロー / パワー密度 / 電解研磨 / アーク / 半導体加工プロセス / アークプラズマ / 表面加工 / フェムト秒レーザ / エッチング
Research Abstract
Generation method of very small size plasma beam was developed through controlling the electrical discharge in the range from glow region to arc region with use of the new type nozzle made from BN ceramics and the fast high voltage power source. The power density of newly developed plasma beam reaches higher than 10^9 W/ m^2 and sub-millimeter sized melt spot can be obtained at the surface of stainless steel anode. In order to obtain much smaller diameter of BN nozzle, characterizations of plasma etching properties of BN and nonlinear optical lithography were performed. The etching rate was approximately 2. 5 ilm/ h when BN was exposed to NLD Ar plasma.