Electrochemical tailoring of semiconductor nanowire arrays and their application to photo-energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福中 康博  早稲田大学, ナノ理工学研究機構, 教授 (60111936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ミランダ カエタノ  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30456800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気化学反応 / シリコン電析 / 光エネルギーデバイス / 反応解析 / ナノ構造創製 / ナノ構造形成 / ナノ材料創製
Research Abstract
Novel process for the electrodeposition of Si thin film from ionic liquid electrolyte has been developed and the initial stage of the deposition process was investigated using EQCM, TEM, and Raman Spectroscopy. It was found that amorphous Si was electrodeposited while a certain amount of ionic liquid was included in the films. Moreover, uniform array of Si nanodots was successfully electrodeposited using 150 nm diameter dot array patterns fabricated by UV nanoimprinting lithography.